India's Independent CCUS Advisory Centre — Powered by WSSH Australia
+61 02 8600 8000 admin@nationalccusmission.org
Powered by WSSH Australia
Home / Knowledge Hub / CBAM β€” Gujarat & Chhattisgarh Threat Assessment
LIVE THREAT β€” Full Financial Liability Effective January 2026

The EU Carbon Border Tax Is Here.
Gujarat and Chhattisgarh Industry β€” You Are the Primary Target.

India signed the EU-India Free Trade Agreement in January 2026. The FTA won zero exemptions from CBAM. Every tonne of steel from Bhilai, every bag of cement from Ambuja, every kilogram of urea from GNFC now carries a carbon tax on entry to Europe β€” while competitors in Turkey, South Korea, and Norway, who have already installed CCUS, pay nothing. The window to respond is closing.

€173.8
CBAM DUTY PER TONNE OF INDIAN STEEL
FEPS-NIPFP Study β€” 16% of export unit value
$4.6B
INDIA–EU STEEL EXPORTS (2024)
90% of all India CBAM exposure β€” concentrated in steel
$2–4B
ANNUAL COMPLIANCE COST PROJECTED BY 2028
ORF estimate β€” steel, aluminium, cement combined
ZERO
CBAM EXEMPTIONS WON IN EU-INDIA FTA
Business Standard, January 27 2026
What Is CBAM

The EU Carbon Border Tax β€” What It Means for Indian Exporters in Plain Language

The EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) came into full financial force on 1 January 2026. It is not a tariff. It is not a quota. It cannot be negotiated away in an FTA. It is a carbon tax on the embedded COβ‚‚ in every tonne of steel, cement, aluminium, fertiliser, hydrogen, and electricity imported into the European Union β€” calculated at the EU's own carbon price (currently €70–100 per tonne) and payable by EU importers at the border.

The mechanism is simple and merciless in its logic: every EU manufacturer already pays a carbon price on every tonne of COβ‚‚ they produce, through the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS). CBAM ensures that foreign producers face exactly the same cost β€” so that EU buyers cannot gain a competitive advantage by sourcing from countries with no carbon pricing. It is the most consequential trade-climate measure ever enacted. And unlike an anti-dumping duty, which can be challenged at the WTO over years of litigation, CBAM is designed to be WTO-compliant from the start β€” and almost certainly will survive any challenge.

India signed the EU-India Free Trade Agreement on 27 January 2026 β€” the same week CBAM entered its definitive phase. The FTA contains an Annex on Carbon Border Measures that provides India with a technical dialogue channel and a most-favoured-nation clause. It provides no exemption, no waiver, no discount, and no delay in CBAM liability for Indian exporters. Government sources confirmed to Business Standard: the EU was unwilling to provide any country-specific flexibility. The FTA actually makes CBAM more permanent β€” because the Annex embeds it into the bilateral framework rather than treating it as a temporary trade barrier India could challenge.

For Gujarat and Chhattisgarh β€” two states that between them account for a disproportionate share of India's CBAM-exposed industrial production β€” this is not a future risk to be managed. It is a present financial liability that is being incurred on every export shipment right now. The only question is whether your company will absorb it as a permanent cost of doing business in Europe, or eliminate it through CCUS investment that removes the embedded carbon from your products.

How CBAM Is Calculated
Step 1: EU importer declares embedded COβ‚‚ in your product (t COβ‚‚ per tonne)
Step 2: If you cannot provide verified plant-level data, EU applies default values β€” which are set at the worst performers in the sector, not Indian averages
Step 3: Embedded COβ‚‚ Γ— EU ETS price (currently €70–100/t) = CBAM certificate cost
Step 4: Any carbon price already paid in India can be deducted β€” but India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme is not yet recognised by the EU as equivalent
⚠ The Default Value Trap
Companies that cannot provide verified plant-level emission data are assigned EU default values β€” calculated at the sector's worst global performers. For Indian steel, the default value may be 30–40% higher than your actual emissions. If you are not measuring and verifying your emissions today, you are overpaying CBAM by default.
Gujarat β€” India's Most Export-Exposed State

Gujarat Accounts for 30.7% of India's Total Exports.
CBAM Targets Its Three Largest Industrial Sectors.

Gujarat is India's most industrialised state β€” home to its largest chemical complex, a major steel and metals base, significant cement production, and the world's largest single-site fertiliser complex at Bharuch. It is also the state most exposed to CBAM, because its three largest industrial export sectors β€” steel, chemicals & fertilisers, and cement β€” are all among the six product categories CBAM covers. For Gujarat's industrial companies, CBAM is not a distant policy risk. It is an active financial liability on every shipment departing Hazira, Mundra, Pipavav, and Dahej today.

βš™οΈ

JSW Steel β€” Surat

JSW accounted for 20% of India's EU steel exports. Surat operations feed European automotive and construction steel supply chains. At €173.8/tonne CBAM duty, JSW faces hundreds of millions of euros in annual exposure across its Indian operations. JSW has announced a low-carbon "Salav" plant β€” but that will not be ready for years. In the interim, every tonne shipped to Europe carries the full CBAM carbon cost.

CBAM EXPOSURE LEVEL
CRITICAL
πŸ§ͺ

GNFC & GSFC β€” Bharuch

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilisers and Gujarat State Fertilisers & Chemicals are India's flagship fertiliser exporters. Urea and ammonia are directly CBAM-covered. At 2.5–3.0 t COβ‚‚/t urea and EU ETS at €80/t, GNFC's annual CBAM liability on European exports could exceed USD 60–90 million. The green urea premium exists β€” but only companies that have installed CCUS can claim it. GNFC without CCUS loses on both sides: pays CBAM and forfeits the €40–80/t green premium.

CBAM EXPOSURE LEVEL
SEVERE
🧱

Ambuja Cement & ACC β€” Gujarat Plants

Ambuja (Kodinar, Ambujanagar, Darlaghat) and ACC (Wadi, Jamul) operate in Gujarat and their parent Holcim/Adani Cement Group has EU market exposure through clinker and cement product exports. India's clinker intensity (0.72 t COβ‚‚/t) exceeds the EU benchmark. The EU is specifically proposing to expand CBAM to processed cement products from 2028–2030 β€” which would dramatically expand the exposure of Gujarat's cement manufacturers.

CBAM EXPOSURE LEVEL
HIGH & GROWING
Chhattisgarh β€” The Heart of India's Steel Belt

SAIL Bhilai. Jindal Steel. JSW. Every Tonne of Chhattisgarh Steel Shipped to Europe Now Carries a Carbon Tax.

Chhattisgarh is home to India's first large-scale integrated steel plant β€” SAIL Bhilai β€” and a rapidly growing cluster of private steel, sponge iron, and ferro-alloy producers. The state contributes significantly to India's total steel export volume, and its producers are amongst India's highest carbon-intensity operations. Bhilai's blast furnace technology, built in 1955 with Soviet collaboration, produces steel at approximately 2.4–2.6 tonnes of COβ‚‚ per tonne β€” well above India's national average, and 50–60% above the EU benchmark. At full CBAM rates, a single 1-million-tonne export from Bhilai to the EU incurs a CBAM duty of approximately €240–260 million annually.

Chhattisgarh's steel cluster has two additional vulnerabilities. First, the state's sponge iron (DRI) producers β€” using coal-based rotary kilns in a process unique to India and with no CCUS precedent β€” face the highest per-tonne CBAM liability of any steel production route globally. Second, Chhattisgarh's steel producers are in a deeply disadvantaged position relative to EU importers from Norway and the UK, where integrated steel plants have already begun CCUS installation β€” enabling them to declare near-zero embedded carbon and pay zero CBAM certificates.

SAIL Bhilai Steel Plant

India's first and largest public-sector integrated steel plant. Blast furnace technology with COβ‚‚ intensity of approximately 2.4–2.6 t/t steel. Government of India ownership does not insulate SAIL from CBAM β€” EU importers of SAIL steel must pay CBAM certificates regardless of ownership structure. At €173.8/tonne CBAM duty: 1 MT of SAIL steel exports to EU = €173.8 million annual liability. SAIL has announced a carbon capture pilot at Jamshedpur β€” but no CCUS programme for Bhilai exists.
India's national steel company faces the same CBAM liability as private producers. Government ownership is irrelevant to EU carbon pricing logic.

Jindal Steel & Power β€” Raigarh

JSPL's Raigarh complex in Chhattisgarh is one of India's largest steel and power producers, operating coal-based DRI alongside blast furnace steelmaking. JSPL exports structural steel, plates, and wire rods to European construction and infrastructure markets. The coal-DRI route β€” accounting for a significant share of Raigarh production β€” carries the highest CBAM penalty per tonne of any steelmaking route, estimated at €200–250 per tonne at full CBAM implementation, due to coal gasification's high COβ‚‚ footprint versus scrap-based EAF production which faces near-zero CBAM liability.
JSPL's coal-DRI route faces the highest per-tonne CBAM liability of any production route in India. The route differential vs. EAF scrap-based producers is enormous and growing.

Chhattisgarh Sponge Iron Producers

Chhattisgarh hosts over 100 sponge iron (DRI) plants β€” the largest concentration in India. These coal-based rotary kiln DRI producers have COβ‚‚ intensity of 2.8–3.5 t COβ‚‚/t sponge iron, the highest of any steelmaking input. Many small and medium DRI producers feed integrated mills whose final products reach European markets. CBAM's calculation of embedded emissions traces the entire production chain β€” the high DRI carbon footprint is embedded in final steel products even when those products undergo further processing before export.
The CBAM liability from DRI inputs is hidden but real β€” it accrues in the carbon intensity of finished steel products and must be paid on export.

ACC Cement β€” Jamul, Chhattisgarh

ACC's Jamul cement plant in Chhattisgarh is one of India's largest cement facilities, with capacity exceeding 3 MT/year. As the EU moves to expand CBAM coverage to processed cement products and clinker from 2028, Chhattisgarh's cement producers will face growing CBAM exposure. ACC's parent company Adani Cement Group has signalled awareness of the CBAM trajectory β€” but no concrete CCUS roadmap for the Chhattisgarh operations has been announced. The Heidelberg Materials parent of ACC India has a live CCUS project in Norway (Brevik) β€” the technology transfer opportunity exists. It is not being seized.
ACC India has direct access to Heidelberg Materials' Brevik CCS technology through its parent. This is an unexercised advantage that could eliminate CBAM cement exposure.
The Competitive Destruction Scenario

While Gujarat and Chhattisgarh Hesitate, Your Competitors Are Installing CCUS and Eliminating Their CBAM Liability

CBAM is a zero-sum game. Every country whose exporters install CCUS and reduce embedded carbon towards zero gains a price advantage over countries that do not. India faces competition from Turkey, South Korea, Vietnam, and Brazil β€” all actively pursuing CCUS and decarbonisation precisely because CBAM creates a direct financial reward for doing so. India's inaction is their opportunity.

πŸ‡³πŸ‡΄

Norway β€” The CBAM Winner

Norway's Northern Lights project is already transporting and storing COβ‚‚ from multiple European industrial plants. Heidelberg Materials' Brevik cement plant β€” the world's first full-scale cement CCS β€” began operations in 2024. Norwegian cement exported to EU markets carries near-zero embedded carbon. CBAM liability: approximately zero. Indian cement exported to EU: CBAM liability €50–70 per tonne. Norway has a €50–70/tonne structural price advantage over Indian cement β€” and it is permanent and growing as EU ETS prices rise.

CBAM ADVANTAGE OVER INDIA: €50–70/t cement
πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡·

Turkey β€” Racing to Zero CBAM on Steel

Turkey is India's most direct competitor for EU steel market share. Turkey is building its own Emissions Trading System specifically to generate CBAM-deductible domestic carbon costs. More critically, Turkey's steel industry is already transitioning to electric arc furnace (EAF) scrap-based production, which carries 60–70% lower COβ‚‚ intensity than India's blast furnace and DRI routes. Turkish steel's embedded carbon is already at 1.2–1.4 t/t steel vs. India's 2.2–2.5 t/t. Turkey will not displace India from the EU market over years β€” it will do so over months, as CBAM price differentials compound in 2026 and 2027.

COβ‚‚ ADVANTAGE OVER INDIA: 1.0–1.3 t/t steel = €100–130/t CBAM saving
πŸ‡°πŸ‡·

South Korea β€” CCUS Installed, CBAM Neutralised

POSCO and Hyundai Steel have committed to CCUS integration programmes that are progressing ahead of India's. South Korea already has a national ETS β€” meaning Korean steel producers can deduct a domestic carbon cost from CBAM liability. The Rystad Energy analysis specifically names South Korea and Turkey as most likely to displace India from the EU's top 3 steel suppliers as CBAM pricing takes effect. The displacement is not theoretical β€” it is being actively planned in Seoul boardrooms today.

DISPLACEMENT RISK: India loses top-3 EU supplier status by 2028
πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ

Germany β€” Green Steel Reshoring Threat

CBAM creates a structural incentive for EU manufacturers to source steel domestically or from low-carbon EU producers rather than from high-carbon Indian exporters. This is not a theoretical outcome β€” CBAM is a designed mechanism for reshoring carbon-intensive production back to the EU. thyssenkrupp's Carbon2Business programme and ArcelorMittal's €1.3B electric arc furnace investment at Dunkirk are both producing low-carbon EU steel at volumes that directly compete with Indian steel in EU construction and automotive supply chains. JSW's own study warns that EU production by Indian companies' European subsidiaries could increasingly substitute for imports from India.

RESHORING RISK: EU green steel displaces Indian imports at the source
The Numbers β€” Gujarat & Chhattisgarh

Projected CBAM Liability β€” Gujarat & Chhattisgarh by Sector

NCM's sector-level liability modelling uses published plant capacity data, India average and sector-specific COβ‚‚ intensity (IEA, WSA, Cement Manufacturers' Association), and EU ETS forward price of €80/t for 2026–2028. These are estimates based on publicly available data β€” individual plant liability will vary with actual EU export volumes, verified plant-level emission data, and EU ETS price at time of import.

Company / Plant State Sector COβ‚‚ Intensity
(t/t product)
Est. EU Export
Volume
Annual CBAM
Liability @€80/t
CCUS Status
JSW Steel β€” Surat/Gujarat ops Gujarat Steel 2.1–2.3 t/t ~500,000 t/yr €84–92M ⚠ SEED programme active, no CCUS at site
GNFC β€” Bharuch, Gujarat Gujarat Fertilisers 2.5–3.0 t/t urea ~200,000 t/yr €40–48M ⚠ No CCUS β€” forfeits green urea premium too
GSFC β€” Vadodara, Gujarat Gujarat Fertilisers 2.5–2.8 t/t urea ~100,000 t/yr €20–22M ⚠ No CCUS programme announced
Ambuja Cement β€” Gujarat Plants Gujarat Cement 0.72–0.80 t/t clinker ~300,000 t clinker/yr €17–19M ⚠ Growing as CBAM expands to processed cement
SAIL Bhilai Steel Plant Chhattisgarh Steel 2.4–2.6 t/t steel ~800,000 t/yr €154–166M ❌ No CCUS programme for Bhilai
JSPL β€” Raigarh, Chhattisgarh Chhattisgarh Steel (DRI) 2.8–3.5 t/t (coal-DRI) ~400,000 t/yr €90–112M ❌ Coal-DRI has no CCUS globally β€” NCM developing world-first
COMBINED ESTIMATED ANNUAL CBAM LIABILITY β€” Gujarat & Chhattisgarh
6 companies shown above; full state liability including MSMEs significantly higher
€400–460M+ Per Year. Beginning Now.

NCM estimates based on public plant capacity data, IEA/WSA COβ‚‚ intensity benchmarks, and EU ETS price of €80/tonne. Individual company liability will vary with actual EU export volumes, verified emission data, and ETS price at import date. This table is for indicative purposes. Contact NCM for a company-specific CBAM liability assessment.

The Investment Case

CCUS Pays for Itself From CBAM Avoidance Alone. No Subsidies Required.

The single most important commercial insight from NCM's CBAM modelling is this: for steel and fertiliser producers in Gujarat and Chhattisgarh with significant EU export volumes, CCUS investment pays back from CBAM avoidance revenue alone β€” before accounting for carbon credit income, green product premiums, or government support. CBAM converts CCUS from a climate expenditure into a hard-currency market access investment with a calculable payback period.

The arithmetic for GNFC Bharuch is illustrative. GNFC exports approximately 200,000 tonnes of urea to European markets annually. At 2.8 t COβ‚‚/t urea and €80/t EU ETS: annual CBAM liability = 200,000 Γ— 2.8 Γ— €80 = €44.8 million per year. CCUS investment to produce CCS-certified green urea β€” capturing 90% of the SMR COβ‚‚ β€” reduces CBAM liability to approximately €4.5M/year. Annual CBAM saving: €40M. CCUS capital cost for a 200,000 t/yr green urea CCS project: approximately €60–80M. Payback from CBAM avoidance alone: 18–24 months.

Now add the green urea premium. European food companies, fertiliser distributors, and Scope 3 emission-conscious agricultural buyers are paying €40–80/t premium for certified green urea. On 200,000 tonnes, that is €8–16M/year of additional revenue. Total annual benefit of CCUS for GNFC Bharuch: €40M CBAM saving + €12M green premium = €52M/year. CCUS capital cost: €70M. Payback: less than 18 months. This is not a climate investment case β€” this is one of the best financial returns on any industrial capital project in India today.

GNFC Bharuch β€” Illustrative Payback
Annual CBAM liability (without CCUS) €44.8M
Annual CBAM liability (with CCUS, 90% capture) €4.5M
Annual CBAM saving €40.3M
Green urea premium revenue €8–16M
Total annual revenue benefit €48–56M
CCUS capital cost (est.) €60–80M
Simple Payback Period <18 months
⚠ The Cost of Inaction
Every year without CCUS: €44.8M paid to EU. Over 5 years: €224M transferred from GNFC to the European Commission β€” with nothing received in return. That is 3Γ— the cost of building the CCUS system. Every day of delay is not risk management. It is wealth destruction.
The CBAM Escalation Timeline

What Happens Next β€” The Escalation Schedule Your Board Needs to Know

CBAM does not stay still. The EU has publicly committed to scope expansion and price escalation. Every passing year of inaction increases the liability. This is the confirmed and projected timeline.

2023–2025
Transitional Phase β€” Reporting Only
CBAM reporting obligations active since October 2023. No financial payment required. But EU importers of Indian steel, cement, and fertilisers were already collecting your embedded carbon data β€” building the liability picture for 2026.
Jan 2026 — NOW
Full Financial Liability Commences
EU importers must purchase CBAM certificates for all covered imports. Indian steel, cement, fertilisers, aluminium all fully liable. EU-India FTA signed with zero CBAM exemptions. The financial bleeding begins.
2026–2027
EU ETS Price Escalation — Free Allowances Phase Out
As EU free allowances phase out under the revised ETS, EU producers face higher carbon costs and CBAM prices rise in lockstep. EU ETS price projected to reach 90-120 EUR/t by 2027, increasing liability proportionally.
2026 Review
CBAM Scope Expansion Review
European Commission scheduled to publish CBAM scope expansion review in 2026. Downstream steel products, organic chemicals, and polymers all under consideration. India total CBAM liability could increase by 600M-1B+ EUR annually if downstream steel is added.
2027+
UK CBAM Launches
UK launches its own CBAM in 2027, covering the same six sectors. India steel, cement, and fertiliser exports to the UK face a second carbon border tax. Combined EU+UK CBAM liability for Indian industry grows substantially.
2028–2030
Full CBAM Ramp — 100% Liability
CBAM reaches full implementation. All EU ETS free allowances fully phased out. Every tonne of embedded CO2 in every covered product from India faces the full EU ETS carbon price with no transitional discounts. Competitors with CCUS installed from 2025-2027 will have accumulated a 3-5 year CBAM-zero cost advantage.
2030+
The Survivors — Those Who Acted 2025–2027
Companies that began CCUS feasibility studies in 2025 and achieved FID in 2026 will have CCS operational by 2028-2029, with 5+ years of CBAM-free exports to the EU and a permanent competitive advantage over competitors who waited.
2026

Three Things Every Gujarat and Chhattisgarh Company
Must Do Before End of 2025. Two Are Already Late.

The window for orderly CCUS project development β€” the kind that results in FID in 2026 and operations in 2028 β€” requires feasibility work to be underway now. Companies beginning that process today are 12–18 months behind the optimal schedule. Companies that have not yet begun are not managing risk. They are conceding market share.

01

Quantify Your CBAM Liability β€” This Quarter

Before you can make any investment case to your board, you need a company-specific CBAM liability number β€” based on your actual EU export volumes, your plant-level COβ‚‚ intensity, and the EU ETS forward price curve. NCM delivers this in 4–6 weeks.

02

Commission a CCUS Pre-Feasibility Study β€” This Half

A pre-feasibility study identifies the right CCUS technology for your plant, quantifies the capital cost, models the CBAM payback, and identifies the storage pathway. This is the document your board and lenders need to approve project development. NCM delivers in 3–4 months.

03

Secure DFI Finance β€” Before the Queue Forms

ADB, IFC, GCF, and AIIB all have CCUS financing programmes for Indian industry β€” but they are finite in capacity and prioritise early movers. The companies that are in dialogue with DFIs now will access concessional rates and first-mover terms. NCM structures and initiates those conversations.

NCM is India's independent CCUS advisory centre. We have delivered CBAM liability assessments and CCUS pre-feasibility studies for industrial clients across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. Our advisory is not aligned with any technology licensor, financier, or equipment vendor.

Go Deeper

From CBAM Assessment to CCUS Project β€” NCM's Full Advisory Pathway

CBAM quantification is the starting point β€” not the end point. Once a company understands its liability, the next steps are technology selection, storage pathway identification, DFI finance structuring, and regulatory permitting. NCM provides all of these services as an integrated advisory package, drawing on our founding team's experience in Australia's operational CCUS sector and our structured knowledge partnerships with Norway, UK, Netherlands, Germany, and Denmark.

For Gujarat and Chhattisgarh companies, the most critical near-term advisory inputs are: (1) plant-level capture technology feasibility β€” identifying the right amine, physical solvent, or oxy-fuel system for your specific flue gas composition and operating constraints; (2) storage pathway β€” whether that is Deccan Traps basalt mineralisation (uniquely close to Gujarat's industrial belt), offshore KG basin storage (for AP-linked operations), or Gondwana saline aquifer (for Chhattisgarh steel); and (3) CBAM-anchored finance β€” structuring the investment using CBAM avoidance cash flows as the primary debt service, supplemented by carbon credit and green product premium revenue.

NCM's advisory is independent of technology vendors, engineering contractors, and financiers. We act exclusively in the interest of our industrial clients β€” designing CCUS projects that serve their commercial objectives, not those of equipment suppliers or DFI balance sheets.

Ready to Work With India's Leading CCUS Practice?

Whether you are a government body seeking policy advice, an industrial company facing CBAM exposure, or an investor seeking CCUS project opportunities β€” our team is ready to engage.